Privacy Policy

Financial Privacy Policy
We value the trust that you place in us and in this online service. We know that customers expect privacy and confidentiality in all dealings with our company, and we pledge that we will take the steps necessary to protect the privacy of information shared with us.

What types of non-public personal information do we collect about you?
We collect and retain data from individual customers including information we receive from you on applications and other forms and information about your transactions with us and other parties.

Do we disclose to any affiliated or non-affiliated third parties your non-public personal information?
We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you to affiliated or non-affiliated third parties such as financial service providers and payment processors:

Information we receive from you on application forms such as your name and account numbers. Information about your transactions with us or others such as account balance, payment history, parties to transactions, and usage of our system.

We will not reveal specific information about customer accounts or other personally identifiable data to affiliated or unaffiliated third parties except as follows:

When the information is required to complete a transaction that you initiate; when you request it; when disclosure is required by law (e.g. subpoena, investigation of fraud, etc.).

You may limit the sharing of information to only be used for everyday business purposes - completing a transaction you initiated, upon your request, or when disclosure is required by law (e.g. subpoena, investigation of fraud, etc.). However, Van Ru only shares for everyday business purposes.

Business Relationships with Third Parties
We agree that we will not share information with third parties who do not adhere to similar privacy principles and practices as ours.

Children's Online Privacy
The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information Security and Accuracy
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal requirements to guard your nonpublic personal information. Procedures exist to ensure that customer financial information is accurate, current and complete. Our staff responds to requests to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement or practices, please contact us:

  • by mail to Van Ru Credit Corporation, 1350 E. Touhy Avenue, Suite 300E, Des Plaines IL 60018 with the words "Privacy Statement" on the envelope, or
  • via email to corporate@vanru.com with the words "Privacy Statement" in the subject line.